Temple celebrates after beating Central Florida 67-62, Saturday, March 9, 2019, in Philadelphia. (AP Photo/Chris Szagola)
Temple celebrates after beating Central Florida 67-62, Saturday, March 9, 2019, in Philadelphia. (AP Photo/Chris Szagola)|Associated Press
News

Weekend: How we fared

Results of our predictions for Friday, March 8 - Sunday, March 10, 2019

Howard Gensler

Howard Gensler

GREG FRANK SUNDAY VIDEO - Frank (3-3)
Bulls at PISTONS Over 218
Pistons 131-108 = 239 (W)
HEAT +1 Over Raptors
Raptors 125-104 (L)
Knicks +9.5 @ Timberwolves
Timberwolves 103-92 (L)
CINCINNATI -2 Over Houston
Houston 85-69 (L)
INDIANA -7.5 Over Rutgers
Indiana 89-73 (W)
Flames -140 Over Golden Knights
Flames 6-3 (W)

NCAAB - IVY TEASERS - Gensler (11-5) (58-30 overall)
Saturday
Yale -3 @ PRINCETON (143.5)
Pick: Yale +2 Over Princeton and Under 148.5.
Yale 81-59 (W), 140 pts. (W)
Brown +6 @ PENN (138.5)
Pick: Brown +11 Over PENN and Over 133.5.
Penn 58-51 (W), 109 pts. (L)
Dartmouth +3 @ CORNELL (137.5),
Pick: Dartmouth +8 Over CORNELL and Over 132.5.
Cornell 66-51 (L), 117 pts. (L)
Harvard -3 @ COLUMBIA (138)
Pick: COLUMBIA +8 Over Harvard and Over 133.
Harvard 83-81 OT (W), 164 pts. (W)

Friday
Brown +4.5 @ PRINCETON (136.5)
Pick: Brown +9.5 Over PRINCETON and Under 141.5
Brown 67-63 (W) 130 pts. (W)
Harvard -6 @ CORNELL (136.5)
Pick: Harvard -1 Over CORNELL and Under 141.5
Cornell 72-59 (L) 131 pts. (W)
Dartmouth +3.5 @ COLUMBIA (140)

Pick: COLUMBIA +1.5 Over Dartmouth and Over 135
Columbia 70-66 (W), 136 pts. (W)

Yale +1 @ PENN (148)
Pick: Yale +6 Over PENN and Under 153
Penn 77-66 (L), 143 pts. (W)

NCAAB - Eckel on the ACC (1-1)
Saturday
Florida St. -11 Over WAKE FOREST
Florida St. 65-57 (L)
NORTH CAROLINA -3.5 Over Duke
North Carolina 79-70 (W)

NCAAB - Eckel on NJ (0-1)
Saturday

Villanova -3 Over SETON HALL
Seton Hall 79-75 (L)

PHILLY PROPS - NCAAB - Vetrone (2-2)
Saturday

Pick: Villanova First Half (-1.5/-110)
Seton Hall 39-28 (L)
Pick: Temple Second Half (-1/-110)
Temple 32-28 (W)
Pick: La Salle Game (-6.5/-110)
La Salle 72-57 (W)
Pick: All Three Listed Above in a Parlay (+595)
(L)

PHILLY PROPS - SIXERS - Vetrone (1-0)
Fri
day
Pick: Sixers-Rockets Under 231.5 ($10/-113)
107-91 = 198 pts. (W)

NBA - Frank (2-1)
Saturday
Nets at HAWKS Under 235
Nets 114-112 (W)
KNICKS +5 Over Kings
Kings 102-94 (L)

Friday
ROCKETS -8.5 Over Sixers
Rockets 107-91 (W)

NHL - Dietel (3-2)
Sunday
Bruins +105 Over PENGUINS
Penguins 4-2 (L)

Saturday
RANGERS -175 Over Devils
Rangers 4-2 (W)
Flyers +130 Over ISLANDERS
Flyers 5-2 (W)
Penguins +125 Over BLUE JACKETS
Blue Jackets 4-1 (L)

Friday
CAPITALS -330 Over Devils
Capitals 3-0 (W)

SOCCER - Miller (6 wins, 3 losses, 6 pushes)
Sunday
GERMANY BUNDESLIGA

Hoffenheim (-400) vs. Nürnberg (+1000), draw (+500)
Pick: Hoffenheim -1 (-150)
Hoffenheim 2-1 (PUSH)

NETHERLANDS EREDIVISIE
Ajax (-2000) vs. Fortuna Sittard (+4000), draw (+1400)
Pick: Ajax -1 first half (+110)
Ajax 2-0 (W)

PORTUGAL PRIMEIRA LEAGUE
Feriense (+1100) vs. Porto (-400), draw (+450)
Pick: Porto -1 (-133)
Porto 2-1 (PUSH)

USA MLS
Atlanta United (-225) vs. Cincinnati (+600), draw (+370)
Pick: Atlanta United -1 (+115)
1-1 Tie (L)

Three team parlay:
Ajax first half -1 (+110), Hoffenheim money line (-400), Porto money line (-400), pays (+220)
(W)

Saturday
England Premier League
Manchester City (-650) vs. Watford (+1600), draw (+650)
Pick: Manchester City -2 (+115)
Manchester City 3-1 (PUSH)

EFL Championship
Sheffield United (-250) vs. Rotherham (+700), draw (+350)
Pick: Sheffield United -1 (+115)
Sheffield 2-0 (W)
West Bromwich Albion (-275) vs. Ipswich Town (+800), draw (+375)
Pick: West Bromwich Albion -1 (+105)
1-1 tie (L)

Spain La Liga
Atletico Madrid (-225) vs. Leganes (+750), draw (+290)
Pick: Atletico Madrid -1 (+145)
Atletico 1-0 (PUSH)
Barcelona (-800) vs. Rayo Vallecano (+2000), draw (+750)
Pick: Barcelona -2 (-110)
Barcelona 3-1 (PUSH)

Germany Bundesliga
Bayern Munich (-400) vs. Wolfsburg (+1100), draw (+475)
Pick: Bayern Munich Asian Handicap -1.5, -2 (-111)
Bayern 6-0 (W) (W)

Pick: Six-team money line parlay: Atletico Madrid (-225), Barcelona (-800), Bayern Munich (-400), Manchester City (-650), Sheffield United (-250), and West Bromwich Albion (-275), pays +346
(L)

Friday
Juventus (-250) vs. Udinese (+750), draw (+350), Juventus -1 (+115)
Norwich City (-150) vs. Swansea City (+380), draw (+300), Norwich Asian handicap -1 (+110)
The Picks: Juventus -1 (+115), Norwich City AH -1 (+110)
Juventus 4-1 (W)
Norwich City 1-0 (PUSH)


NASCAR - Eckel
Phoenix
Kyle Busch (7-2), Winner!
Brad Keselowski (8-1), 19th
Kevin Harvick (7-2), 9th
Denny Hamlin (14-1), 5th

GOLF - Kern
Arnold Palmer Invitational
Jason Day 14-1, Withdrew
Rickie Fowler 12-1, T-40
Tommy Fleetwood 25-1, T-3rd
Ian Poulter 40-1, T-23rd

HORSE RACING - McMudder
Sunday
Aqueduct Race 3
$10 W/P/S 5-Direct Order
We have a winner! Paid $3.40, $2.40 ($29 on the $20 ticket)

Aqueduct Race 8 Heavenly Prize Invitational
$10 W/P/S 7-Split Time
2nd, Paid $7.40, $3.70 ($55.50 on the $30 ticket)
$2 Exacta box 3,6,7
Finish was 3-7. $1 exacta paid $15.80.
$0.50 Trifecta box 3,6,7
Finish was 3-7-2.

Laurel Race 4
$10 W/P/S 6-Louise
We have a winner! Paid $9.00, $4.00, $2.80 ($79 on the $30 ticket)

Laurel Race 5
$10 W/P/S 9-Arrivederci
We have a winner! Paid $6.60, $3.20, $2.80 ($63 on the $30 ticket)

Aqueduct Race 2
2-Sweet August Lady
We have a winner! Paid $3.10, $2.60, $2.10.

Laurel Race 1
1-Hey Mabel
2nd, $2.20, $2.20.

Saturday
Aqueduct Race 4
$10 W/P/S 2-Turco Bravo
2nd, $3.30, $2.10 ($27 on the $30 ticket)

Aqueduct Race 8 Tom Fool Stakes
$10 W/P/S 5-Bavaro
3rd, $3.60 ($18 on the $30 ticket)

Laurel Race 1 (actually Race 2, sorry)
$10 W/P/S 4-Crush It
We have a winner! Paid $5.00, $2.80, $2.40 ($51 on the $30 ticket)

Laurel Race 8
$10 W/P/S 4-Super Vision
4th

Parx Race 3
$20 W/P/S 5-Loan Me Your Ear
Out of the money.

Parx Race 7
$10 W/P/S 4-Pinkout
Out of the money.

Aqueduct Race 9 Stymie Stakes
2-Sunny Ridge
4th

Aqueduct Race 10 Gotham Stakes
6-Instagrand
3rd, $2.50

Friday
Aqueduct Race 1
$10 W/P/S 3-Powerfully Built
2nd, $3.20, $2.60 ($29 on the $30 ticket)

Aqueduct Race 2
$10 W/P/S 3-Crimson Frost
2nd, $2.60 ($13 on the $30 ticket)

Laurel Race 2
$10 W/P/S 3-Eifs
Out of the money.

Laurel Race 6
$10 W/P/S 3-Day the Music Died
4th

Aqueduct Race 7
2-Our Girl Abby
Out of the money.

Laurel Race 7
3-M G Broker
We have a winner! Paid $3.00, $2.60, $2.20

TENNIS - Abrams (MS: 14-7; WS: 6-4; MD: 7-2; Total: 27-13)
Indian Wells
Men’s first round picks
Reilly Opelka over Leonardo Mayer
Mayer 7-6, 7-6 (L)
Ilya Ivashka over Guido Andreozi
Andreozzi 7-6, 6-4 (L)
Hubert Hurkacz over Donald Young
Hurkacz 6-3, 6-3 (W)
Taylor Fritz over Stevie Johnson
Johnson 6-3, 6-3 (L)
Radu Albot over Marius Copil
Albot 6-2, 6-2 (W)
Stan Wawrinka over Dan Evans
Wawrinka, 6-7, 6-3, 6-3 (W)

Indian Wells
Men’s Second Round
Novak Djokovic over Bjorn Fratangelo
Djokovic 7-6, 6-2 (W)
Nick Kyrgios over Philipp Kohlschreiber
Kohlschreiber 6-4, 6-4 (L)
Gael Monfils over Leo Mayer
Monfils 6-4, 3-6, 6-3 (W)
Dominic Thiem over Jordan Thompson
Thiem 6-4, 7-5 (W)
Sascha Zverev over Martin Klizan
Zverev 6-3, 2-0 (retired) (W)
Jan-Leonard Struff over Ricardas Berankis
Struff 3-6, 6-3, 6-2 (W)
Alex de Minaur over Marcos Giron
Giron 1-6, 6-4, 6-2 (L)
Milos Raonic over Sam Querrey
Raonic 7-6, 6-4 (W)
Stefanos Tsitsipas over Felix Auger-Aliassime
Auger-Aliassime 6-4, 6-2 (L)
Roberto Bautista-Agut over Yoshihito Nishioka
Nishioka 7-6, 6-4 (L)
Kei Nishikori over Adrian Mannarino
Nishikori 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (W)
Denis Shapovalov over Stevie Johnson
Shapovalov 6-3, 6-4 (W)
Marin Cilic over Dusan Lajovic
Cilic 6-3, 6-4 (W)
Roger Federer over Peter Gojowczyk
Federer 6-1, 7-5 (W)
Rafa Nadal over Jared Donaldson
Nadal 6-1, 6-1 (W)

Indian Wells
Women’s Singles Round 2
Simona Halep over Barbara Strycova
Halep 6-2, 6-4 (W)
Ash Barty over Tatjana Maria
Barty 6-4, 6-4 (W)
Sloane Stephens over Stefanie Voegsel
Voegsel 6-3, 6-0 (L)
Amanda Anisimova over Elise Mertens
Mertens 6-4, 6-2 (L)
Serena Williams over Vika Azarenka
Williams 7-5, 6-3 (W)
Garbine Muguruza over Lauren Davis
Muguruza 6-1, 6-3 (W)
Petra Kvitova over Venus Williams
Williams 4-6, 7-5, 6-4 (L)
Angelique Kerber over Yulia Putintseva
Kerber 6-0, 6-2 (W)
Kirsten Flipkens over Danielle Collins
Collins 6-4, 6-1 (L)
Ajla Tomljanovic over Aryna Sabalenka
Sabalenka 6-3, 4-6, 6-0 (L)

Indian Wells
Men’s Doubles
First Round Picks
Pierre-Hugues Herbert and Nicolas Mahut over John Isner and Sam Querrey
Herbert and Mahut 6-7, 6-4, 12-10 (W)
Kyle Edmund and Neal Skupski over Nikola Mektic and Horacio Zeballos
Mektic and Zeballos 7-6, 6-3 (L)
Sascha and Mischa Zverev over Juan Sebastian Cabal and Robert Farah
Cabal and Farah 5-7, 6-3, 10-5 (L)
Oliver Marach and Mate Pavic over Marco Cecchinato and Andreas Seppi
Marach and Pavic 6-4, 6-0 (W)
Lukasz Kubot and Marcelo Melo over Wesley Koolhof and Stefanos Tsitsipas
Kubot and Melo 7-6, 6-7, 10-5 (W)
Taylor Fritz and Nick Kyrgios over Stevie Johnson and Dominic Thiem
Fritz and Kyrgios 7-5, 6-1 (W)
Bob and Mike Bryan over Karen Khachanov and Daniil Medvedev
Bryand and Bryan 6-3, 6-2 (W)
Henri Kontinen and John Peers over Nikoloz Basilashvili and Artem Sitak
Kontinen and Peers 6-1, 6-4 (W)
Jean-Julien Rojer and Horia Tecau over Marton Fucsovics and Guido Pella
Rojer and Tecau 6-1, 6-2 (W)

HORSE RACING - Garrity
Saturday

Aqueduct Race 10
$20 to win on 5-Haikal
We have a winner! Paid $10.80, $4.90, $2.90 ($108 on the $20 ticket)

Tampa Bay Downs
Race 10, $25 to win on 1-La Feve
4th

Tampa Bay Downs Race 11
$20 to win on 4-Dream Maker
Out of the money.
$5 Exacta Box, 4 with 7 (Dream Maker-Win Win Win)
Finish was 10-6.

Oaklawn Park Race 9
$20 to win on 6-Power Gal
Out of the money.

eSPORTS - Basting (6-4)
Sunday

Stage 1 Week 4
Fourth night: Sunday 3/10/19

Match 1: Paris Eternal vs San Fransisco Shock
Pick: Shock 3-1
Shock 3-1 (W)

Match 2: London Spitfire vs Shanghai Dragons
Pick: Spitfire
Dragons 3-2 (L)

Match 3: Florida Mayhem vs Boston Uprising
Pick: Mayhem
Uprising 4-0 (L)

Match 4: Vancouver Titans vs Chengdu Hunters
Pick: Titans 4-0
Titans 3-2 (W)

Friday
Stage 1 Week 4
Second night: Friday 3/8/19

Match 1: Paris Eternal vs Vancouver Titans
Vancouver will win 3-1
Vancouver 4-0 (W)

Match 2: New York Excelsior vs San Fransisco Shock
New York 3-1
New York 4-0 (W)

Match 3: Dallas Fuel vs Shanghai Dragons
Dragons 3-2
Fuel 4-0 (L)

Thursday
Stage 1 Week 4
First night: Thursday 3/7/19

Match 1: Atlanta Reign vs Los Angeles Gladiators
Pick: Atlanta 4-0
Gladiators 4-0 (L)

Match 2: Philadelphia Fusion vs Los Angeles Valiant
Pick: Fusion 3-1
Fusion 3-2 (W)

Match 3: Toronto Defiant vs Chengdu Hunters
Pick: Toronto 3-2
Toronto 3-1 (W)

Bettors Insider
www.bettorsinsider.com