In this file photo taken on Friday, March 27, 2020, players in action during the Belarus Championship soccer match between Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino and Belshina Bobruisk in the town of Zhodino, Belarus.
In this file photo taken on Friday, March 27, 2020, players in action during the Belarus Championship soccer match between Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino and Belshina Bobruisk in the town of Zhodino, Belarus. |Sergei Grits | Associated Press
Soccer

This week in soccer: Belarus Cup semifinal second legs set to highlight this week’s action

This week there are some big matches on the docket, especially in Belarus and Nicaragua.

Sean Miller

Sean Miller

While there are still some days there is no soccer action, that may not be the case for much longer, with leagues set to return over the next few weeks.

This week, though, there are some big matches on the docket, especially in Belarus and Nicaragua.

The second legs of the Belarus Cup semifinals will take place on Wednesday, with two home teams looking to overturn first leg deficits. Dynamo Brest, which won this competition in 2017 and 2018 before winning the league title last season, takes a 2-0 lead on the road to face the defending champion Shakhtyor Soligorsk. In the other contest, BATE Borisov trails 1-0 to Slavia Mozyr, which is looking to make its first final appearance since a three-year run ended in 2001.

All lines from Parx Online Casino — Check Fubo.tv for channel listings

WORLD SOCCER SCHEDULE FOR MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY

TUESDAY, APRIL 28, 2020

NICARAGUA LIGA PRIMERA U20 JUVENIL CLAUSURA PLAYOFF SECOND LEGS

Managua FC U20 vs. Real Madriz FC U20, 6 p.m. EDT (Real Madriz leads 2-0 on aggregate)

Real Esteli FC U20 vs. Juventus FC U20, 6 p.m. EDT (Real Esteli leads 2-0 on aggregate)

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 29, 2020

BELARUS CUP SEMIFINALS SECOND LEG

Shakhtyor Soligorsk vs. Dynamo Brest, 11 a.m. EDT (Dynamo Brest leads 2-0 on aggregate)

BATE Borisov vs. Slavia Mozyr, 1 p.m. EDT (Slavia Mozyr leads 1-0 on aggregate)

NICARAGUA PRIMERA DIVISION CLAUSURA PLAYOFF SECOND LEGS

Managua FC vs. Deportivo Walter Ferreti, 4 p.m EDT (Tied 0-0 on aggregate)

Real Esteli FC vs. Diriangen FC, 4 p.m. EDT (Real Esteli leads 1-0)

THURSDAY, APRIL 30, 2020

BELARUS RESERVE LEAGUE

Energetik-BGU Reserves vs. Smolevichy Reserves, 6 a.m. EDT

TURKMENISTAN YOKARY LIGA

Altyn Asyr vs. Ahal, 9 a.m. EDT

FRIDAY, MAY 1, 2020

BELARUS RESERVE LEAGUE

Dinamo Minsk Reserves vs. FK Slutsk Reserves, 6 a.m. EDT

FC Minsk Reserves vs. Torpedo BelAZ Zhodino Reserves, 6 a.m. EDT

Rukh Brest Reserves vs. FK Gorodeya Reserves, 6 a.m. EDT

BELARUS PREMIER LEAGUE

Energetik-BGU vs. FC Smolevichy, 9 a.m. EDT

Bettors Insider
www.bettorsinsider.com