In this photo taken on Saturday, March 28, 2020, Shakhter's Sergei Balanovich, foreground, and his teammate Azdren Llullaku celebrate after scoring their side's goal during the Belarus Championship soccer match between Gorodeya and Shakhter in the town of Gorodeya, Belarus.
In this photo taken on Saturday, March 28, 2020, Shakhter's Sergei Balanovich, foreground, and his teammate Azdren Llullaku celebrate after scoring their side's goal during the Belarus Championship soccer match between Gorodeya and Shakhter in the town of Gorodeya, Belarus.|Sergei Grits | Associated Press
Soccer

This week in soccer: Top of the table clashes in Nicaragua Wednesday and Belarus Friday highlight this week’s schedule

All 10 teams in the Nicaraguan Primera Division will play Wednesday night and then again on the weekend. The two teams at the top of the Belarus Premier League standings will battle it out Sunday.

Sean Miller

Sean Miller

For fans of the best sport in the world, whether you call it football or soccer, the show continues to go on in a few places.

But the good news is, there could be more leagues heading back to the pitches very soon.

This week, all 10 teams in the Nicaraguan Primera Division will play Wednesday night and then again on the weekend. The late night match Wednesday will pit the top two teams (and the only two squads in the division with goal differences of at least plus-10) against each other, as leaders Managua FC welcome Real Esteli to the Estadio Olímpico del IND Managua.

Two surprise teams sit at the top of the Belarus Premier League standings, and will battle it out Sunday for early league supremacy. Energetic-BGU Minsk will host city rivals FC Minsk, and each has a chance to start the season with three straight wins.

All lines from Parx Online Casino — Check Fubo.tv for channel listings

WEDNESDAY

NICARAGUA PRIMERA DIVISION

Chinandenga FC (+190) vs. Juventus Managua (+108), draw (+220), 5 p.m. EDT

Deportivo Ocotal (+148) vs. ART Municipal Jalapa (+150), draw (+195), 6 p.m. EDT

Las Sabanas CF (+143) vs. Real Madriz (+150), draw (+205), 6 p.m. EDT

Diriangen FC (-122) vs. Deportivo Walter Ferreti (+260), draw (+225), 8 p.m. EDT

Managua FC (+114) vs. Real Esteli (+185), draw (+215), 9 p.m. EDT

FRIDAY

BELARUS PREMIER LEAGUE

FC Belshina Bobruisk (+123) vs. Gorodeya (+205), draw (+210), 10 a.m. EDT

Dinamo Minsk (+100) vs. Torpedo Belaz Zhodino (+265), draw (+205), 12 p.m. EDT

SATURDAY

BELARUS PREMIER LEAGUE

Shakhter Soligorsk (-286) vs. Neman Grodno (+650), draw (+330), 8:30 a.m. EDT

BATE Borisov (-385) vs. Ruhk Brest (+800), draw (+400), 10:30 a.m. EDT

Dinamo Brest (-335) vs. Slavia Mozyr (+750), draw (+350), 12:30 p.m. EDT

NICARAGUA PRIMERA DIVISION

(No lines until after the Wednesday matches are finished)

ART Municipal Jalapa vs. Chinandega, 6 p.m. EDT

Deportivo Ocotal vs. Deportivo Las Sabanas, 6 p.m. EDT

Real Madriz FC vs. Managua FC, 6 p.m. EDT

Juventus Managua FC vs. Diriangen FC, 8 p.m. EDT

SUNDAY

BELARUS PREMIER LEAGUE

Energetic BGU (+170) vs. FC Minsk (+140), draw (+220), 7 a.m. EDT

Vitebsk (+128) vs. Smolevichy (+205), draw (+200), 9 a.m. EDT

FC Isloch Minsky Rayon (-127) vs. FC Slutsk (+350), draw (+215), 11 a.m. EDT

NICARAGUA PRIMERA DIVISION

(No lines until after the Wednesday matches are finished)

Deportivo Walter Ferreti vs. Real Esteli FC, 7 p.m. EDT

Bettors Insider
www.bettorsinsider.com